Peer-it

Privacy policy for peer-it

Peer-it is very committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains and clarifies how we, in peer-it, treat those privacy disclosures where we determine the purpose of the treatment ourselves.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the assessments we have made, please contact us at [email protected]

 

When does Peer-it collect personal data?

We mainly process information about you in the following cases: 

You have: 

  • sent us a request or complaint
  • requested access to data relating to you
  • signed up for an event or competition
  • subscribe to our newsletter
  • applied for a job with us
  • ordered services from us
  • requested a demo or trial
  • requested free resource
 
Or you:
  • are a journalist and have contacted us for a statement
  • visit our website www.peer-it.no or www.peer-it.com
  • have been given as a reference by a job seeker

 

Storage time

Peer-it stores your personal information for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. Then the information is deleted.

 

Personal information that we process based on your consent will be deleted if you withdraw the consent or the customer relationship terminates. Personal Information peer-it processes to fulfill an agreement with you are deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship are fulfilled.

 

Peer-it and data sharing

Service providers

To provide services to you and promote us, we use several services provided by others. This means that some of these third parties process information about you on our behalf. Third parties that process personal data on behalf of peer-it are called data processors.

 

We enter into written agreements (data processing agreements) with third parties with whom we share information and make clear requirements to comply with applicable privacy laws, including the requirements for information security. Third parties will not resell or use personal data for any purpose other than as outlined in this Statement. 

 

For third parties established outside the EU / EEA, when required, we use the EU Commission’s standard contract, or “Privacy Shield”, to ensure individual privacy and a satisfactory level of security.

 

6.2 Which service providers does Peer-it provide your personal information to?

We only share your personal information with third parties so that they can assist us for purposes that are ours, and never for such third parties to use your personal information for their own purposes. We do not collect personal information to sell it to advertisers or other companies.

 

Information stored in connection with tracking and marketing outside the service can be used to analyze the effect of ongoing marketing and is stored in an anonymous form with us. So we do not have access to view this data in the form of personal data. 

 

 

Visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer when you download a web page. Some of the cookies are necessary for various services on our website to work. 

You can read more about cookies that are used on peer-it.no in our cookie declaration.

 

 

Statistics from the webserver

We use logs from our webserver to generate statistics on visits to peer-it.no and peer-it.com. These statistics allow us to improve the information on our website. The information contains various variables, such as which page you visited, what you searched for in our search engine, date and time of visit, as well as technical information about your device. The web server immediately deletes the IP addresses of visitors. 

 

In practice, it will not be possible to identify the visitors from the remaining parameters, the statistics are anonymous. Therefore, this information cannot be linked to you as an individual.

 

The basis for processing anonymous statistics is Article 6 (1) (f) of the Privacy Regulation, which allows us to process information that is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that outweighs the privacy of individuals. The legitimate interest is to improve and further develop information on our website.

 

 

Processing of personal data

Media Overview

Peer-it maintains a register of which journalists we have been in contact with and the theme of the inquiry. The purpose of the register is to coordinate in case several persons respond to similar inquiries at the same time, to have contact information in case follow-up is necessary and to have an overview of which journalists may be interested in writing which topics. The journalist’s contact information is stored for five years.

 

 

The basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) of the Privacy Regulation, which allows us to process information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that outweighs the individual’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. The legitimate interest is to communicate about privacy in the media efficiently and consistently.

 

 

Jobseekers

If you are applying for a job at peer-it, we need to process information about you to evaluate your application. The hiring process involves processing the information you provide to us through the documents you send us, including applications, CVs, diplomas, and testimonials. In addition to any interviews, Peer-it can also conduct its own surveys, typically conversations with the job seeker’s references.

 

 

To assess submitted documentation, conduct interviews, and make referrals, the Processing Basis of Privacy Regulation is Article 6 (1) (b). By applying for the position and uploading documents, we consider that the job applicant asks us to evaluate the submitted documentation, conduct interviews, and call references to enter into a work contract.

 

 

If we do our own investigations beyond this, such as contacting someone who has issued a certificate but is not provided as a reference, the basis for such investigations is the Privacy Regulation, Article 6 (1) (f), which allows us to process information that is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that outweighs the individual’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. The legitimate interest is to find the right candidate for the position.

 

 

You do not need to provide specific categories of personal information in your application or an interview. However, you can choose to do them.

 

 

Subscribe to newsletters

Peer-it sends out newsletters by e-mail to those who wish. The newsletter contains guidance, newsletters, new posts from Peer-it’s blog, and other skills-related content.

 

 

For us to send you newsletters by e-mail, you must register an e-mail address. The email address will only be used to send out newsletters and user surveys about the newsletter to get feedback on what readers need and what they find interesting. When you sign up for the newsletter, you consent to our processing of information about you. The email address is stored in a separate database operated by our data processing a2 hosting, not shared with others, and deleted when you unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe by clicking the link for this in the newsletter or by contacting us. We in Peer-it process your personal information until you sign up for the newsletter.

 

 

The basis for processing your e-mail address in connection with our newsletter is Article 6 (1) (a) of the Privacy Regulation, i.e. consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the legality of the processing of personal data that occurred before withdrawing the consent. 

 

 

Ordering services

Through the website, you can request services or similar for your business. We then ask for the name of the contact person, contact information for the person, the company name, and the number of employees. The information is stored in the current and subsequent years. The purpose is to manage services, keep track of and follow up service requests, and compile anonymous statistics for reporting and future priorities.

 

The basis for this treatment is Article 6 (1) (f) of the Privacy Regulation, which allows us to process information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that outweighs the privacy of individuals. The legitimate interest is to manage, monitor, and monitor service requests and compile statistics.

 

Ordering a demo or trial 

Through the website, you can request a demo or trial. We then ask for the name of the contact person, contact information for the person, the company name, and the number of employees. The information is stored in the current and subsequent years. The purpose is to manage services, keep track of and follow up service requests, and compile anonymous statistics for reporting and future priorities.

 

The basis for this treatment is Article 6 (1) (f) of the Privacy Regulation, which allows us to process information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that outweighs the privacy of individuals. The legitimate interest is to manage, monitor, and monitor requests and compile statistics.

Downloaded free resource

Through our website, you can download free resources such as. ebook. I like cases we will ask for name, email, phone number, and company name. The purpose is to be able to contact you with and regarding the prescribed resource, follow up your interest, and compile anonymous statistics. Personal information in the current year and the following year.

The basis for processing this processing is the Privacy Regulation Article 6 (1) (f), which allows us to process information that is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that outweighs the interests of the individual’s privacy. The legitimate interest is to manage, keep track of and follow up requests and compile statistics.

 

Login

It may be possible to log in to Peer-it’s services via peer-it.no / peer-it.com. Users will then be transferred to their own page for username and password based on Peer-it user management following the current customer agreement. Logging into Peer-it’s services is governed by its own data processing agreement.

 

You have signed up for a competition or event

Peer-it may from time to time create competitions or events it is possible to enter.

When registering for an event, we will ask for information such as name, contact information, and place of work. The purpose of the information is to provide information to participants, manage and organize events, and prepare participant lists for participants. The information is stored until the event has ended.

 

When registering for a competition we will ask for information such as name, contact information, and place of work as well as contribution to the competition. The purpose of the information is to link the competition contributions to a contact person to provide feedback, request elaborations, possibly convene to demonstrate/present the contribution, possibly inform that the contribution is in the final.

 

The information will also be used to invite you to the event where we launch the contribution (see the section on events). Most of the information is stored until the competition is completed, but the overview of winners and good contributions can be stored longer.

 

The basis of the treatment in both cases is Article 6 (1) (f) of the Privacy Regulation, which allows us to process information necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest that outweighs the individual’s privacy. The legitimate interests are to conduct events and competitions respectively in a good way.

  • Send feedback
  • History
  • Saved
  • Community

 

Other purposes of processing personal data

  • Process and respond to your inquiries
  • Monitor the use of our site
  • Improve customer communication and recognize potential customers

 

Your rights

Exercise your rights by emailing us at [email protected] You are entitled to reply without undue delay, and within one month at the latest.

Access to own information

You can request a copy of all the information we process about you.

Correction of personal data

You can ask us to correct or supplement any information that is incorrect or misleading.

Deletion of personal data

In certain situations, you can ask us to delete information about yourself.

Limitation of processing of personal data

In some situations, you may also ask us to restrict the processing of information about you.

Protest against the processing of personal data

If we process information about you based on our duties or the basis of a balance of interests, you have the right to object to our processing of information about you

 

Complaints

If you believe that peer-it’s processing of personal data does not match what is described here, or that peer-it in other ways violates the privacy law, you can complain to the Data Inspectorate.

You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

 

Changes

Changes to the peer-it services or the regulations on the processing of personal data may result in a change in the information provided here. When peer-it has your contact information, you will be notified of any major changes that occur. Updated information will also be available on our website.